Highlighting the finest in contemporary crafts from across the country, Mesa Contemporary Arts’ Annual Contemporary Crafts exhibition has become a benchmark for innovation and quality. Representative of traditional craft mediums including ceramics, fibers, basketry, metals, wood, glass, jewelry, papermaking and book arts, this exhibition showcases 53 artworks by 34 artists, representing 13 states.

Guest juror for the 37th Annual Contemporary Crafts exhibition was Elisabeth R. Agro, The Nancy M. McNeil Associate Curator of American Modern and Contemporary Crafts and Decorative Arts at the Philadelphia Museum of Art.


Katy Bergman Cassesll (depicted right) is the Juror's Choice Award Winner and will receive a solo exhibition in the Dr. Ruth Tan Lim Project Room in 2017.

Katy Bergman Cassell, The Cycle, 2014, Enamel, copper, silver, 12 x 12 x 4 inches.





Friday, February 12, 2016 (7-10pm)

  • Musical Entertainment
  • Artists in Attendance
  • Light Refreshments and Cash Bar

Sam Bateman (Everett, WA)
Hayne Bayless (Ivoryton, CT)
Cathi Borthwick and Sharon Richards (Flagstaff, AZ)
George-Ann Bowers (Berkeley, CA)
Michael Cajero (Tucson, AZ)
Katy Bergman Cassell (Greenville, SC)
Robert Chatelain (Phoenix, AZ)
Dave and Sandy Daniel (Apache Junction, AZ)
Liz Alpert Fay (Sandy Hook, CT)
J. Paul Fennell (Scottsdale, AZ)
Polly Jacobs Giacchina (La Mesa, CA)
Paul Henry (Carlsbad, CA)
Beverly Hertler (Red Bank, NJ)
Bill Jamison (Tempe, AZ)
Elliott Kayser (Tempe, AZ)
Hakyoung Kim (Tempe, AZ)
Molly Koehn (Tempe, AZ)
Cynthia Laymon (Phoenix, AZ)
Emily Longbrake (Tempe, AZ)
* Sandra Luehrsen (Tempe, AZ)
Rebecca McEntee (Hermann, MO)
Cynthia Miller (Tucson, AZ)
Joe Muench (Ames, IA)
* Anne Muñoz (Holladay, UT)
Farraday Newsome (Mesa, AZ)
Elizabeth Odiorne (Scottsdale, AZ)
Sue Reno (Columbia, PA)
* Courtney Richter (Phoenix, AZ)
* José Sierra (Forest Grove, OR)
Jim S. Smoote (Chicago, IL)
Joan Sowada (Gillette, WY)
Clare Verstegen (Tempe, AZ)
Peggy Wiedemann (Huntington Beach, CA)
Danielle Wood (Tempe, AZ)


* Juror's Award Winners (Artists receive monetary awards.)